Purpose and Scope

Nissan North America, Inc. (“Nissan” or “we”) values your privacy. This Privacy Notice discusses the information we collect, use and share through our websites, mobile apps, connected vehicles, social media networks, interactive features and other services (collectively, “Platforms”), and the information we collect from you, if applicable, as an employee or prospect (including, without limitation, for human resources, employment, benefits administration, health and safety, and other business-related purposes). Our financial services subsidiary, Nissan Motor Acceptance Company, maintains additional privacy terms related to credit and financing customers, which can be found at Finance Privacy Notice.

Collection of Information

We collect Personal Data and non-Personal Data about you and your vehicle from our Platforms or services, as described below, and about our employees (including job applicants, prospects, owners, directors, and officers of Nissan).

Information you Provide

What information does Nissan collect from you?

Nissan collects information that may identify, relate to, describe, or be capable of being associated with or reasonably linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular identified or identifiable person or household (“Personal Data”). For more details on the exact Personal Data we collect, please refer to the table below. Personal Data we might collect includes data such as the following:

 

  • contact information, such as your name, email address, phone number, mailing address
  • payment information, such as credit card number (if you make a purchase on the sites or apps)
  • geolocation, which may be collected from your connected vehicle, your device’s connection to a wireless system, or inferred from your IP address and/or your postal code
  • demographic information such as your zip code, age, date of birth, or gender
  • your social security number as an employee, or, in limited circumstances (e.g., if you win a sweepstakes or prize for government tax purposes)
  • service or warranty information regarding vehicles
  • employment and related information, such as employee identification number National or State Identification Numbers, and dependent information for the administration of certain employee benefits or programs
  • other information identified in this Privacy Notice
  •  

    How does Nissan collect Personal Data?

    Nissan collects Personal Data in different ways, such as when:

  • you register for, purchase or use products or services from any of our Platforms, including when you buy a car and enroll in a program or purchase a connected vehicle and accept related terms
  • you post in public spaces, such as social media sites, or on any of our Platforms
  • you sign up to receive emails or texts
  • you participate in sweepstakes, special events, promotions, surveys, blogs or chats
  • you apply for a job with us
  • you provide information as part of your employment by us
  • you visit sites that utilize cookies or other online trackers
  • you are a contractor
  • Nissan receives Personal Data through vehicles and services as described below and also receives Personal Data about you from other parties. For example, our affiliates, business partners, service providers or other third parties, including authorized dealers, may give us information about you or you may be included as an emergency contact for a customer. Such information may be collected online, offline or from publicly or commercially available resources.  We also receive email addresses or other information when users elect to refer or email a friend from our Platforms, which is a function available on our Design Your Vehicle page and may be made available elsewhere.

    Nissan also may combine information it collects with data it receives from other sources. For example, we may combine information we have collected offline with information we collect from our Platforms or services. We also may combine information we get from a third party with information we already have.

    Information we collect through cookies, other online trackers, and log files

    We use cookies and other web-based data collection technologies to:

    • Help you navigate our website and apps
    • Personalize and provide a more convenient experience to you
    • Analyze which pages you visit, and which features you use
    • Determine pages you visit prior to and after visiting our website to help us customize and target our advertising
    • Provide features such as social sharing widgets and videos
    • Market to you and measure advertising and promotional effectiveness
    • Assess which areas of our site you visit to remarket to you after you visit our site
    • Provide content to you from our third party partners

    We automatically gather server log file information when you visit our websites. This includes IP address, browser type, referring and exit web pages, and your operating system. We do this to better understand how our website operates, administer our website and our technical solutions, and understand how our website visitors navigate through our websites and technical solutions.

    We may further analyze information we gather online from you to improve the online experience, resources, and tools we provide to our users.

    With the exception of cookies that are required for our websites to operate, you can choose which types of cookies Nissan websites set on your device by interacting with a cookie consent banner available on our sites or by clicking on Cookie Settings. Below are the categories of cookies we use:

    • Required – These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You may be able to set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will then not work properly
    • Performance – These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site
    • Targeting – These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant advertisements on other sites and may uniquely identify your browser and internet device

    Information collected through Nissan vehicles and services

    In addition to information collected on our Platforms, Nissan and its service providers may collect and record information about you and your vehicle from several different sources, including:

    • when you or the dealer provide it to us when you buy, lease or service a Nissan vehicle
    • from calls or emails with us or our third party service providers
    • from our wireless or satellite carriers
    • from connected vehicles

    If you have a connected vehicle, your vehicle may be equipped with NissanConnect, which electronically transmits data generated by your vehicle. This could include data collected in the context of a trial period or demonstration mode. We may obtain vehicle and driving information when you use or subscribe to NissanConnect, such as:

    • the vehicle’s operation including, without limitation, Vehicle Identification Number (VIN), geolocation and navigation information, speed and distance information, driving habit and style, battery use management information (for electric vehicles), battery charging history (for electric vehicles), battery deterioration information (for electric vehicles), electrical system functions, diagnostic trouble codes, maintenance conditions, software version information, and other data
    • your use of the vehicle and any corresponding services, websites and smartphone applications
    • vehicle status information (e.g., information about door locks, open doors, engine status, etc.)
    • data about accidents involving the vehicle (e.g., the direction from which the vehicle was hit, and which air bags have deployed)

    By activating, registering, subscribing, or using any of the services offered by NissanConnect, or by operating or occupying a vehicle that is utilizing such services you agree to Nissan collecting and using the information collected for various purposes as described in this Privacy Notice and in the NissanConnect Services Subscriber Terms and Conditions. Nissan may ask for additional consent in some situations.

    How does Nissan collect Usage Data?

    Usage data may be collected by Nissan or its third-party providers automatically through “cookies,” log files and other tracking tools and technology embedded within our Platforms. This information may be collected over time and across devices. Nissan uses this information to administer and improve its Platforms and to improve the services provided to you.

    A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's device containing information about the user. If a user rejects or deletes the cookie, use of our websites may be adversely impacted, and functionality may be unavailable or limited in some areas of our websites. Cookies also enable us to track and aggregate data about the way you navigate our Platforms in some cases. By doing this, we can better target the interests of our users and enhance their experience on our Platforms.

    Nissan or our service providers or other third parties may use web logs or pixel tags, and/or other tracking technologies (sometimes referred to as “smart cookies”) on your computer or other device. Smart cookies are images embedded in a webpage or e-mail for the purpose of measuring and analyzing usage and activity. Our websites, or third-party service providers acting on our behalf, may use smart cookies to help us analyze usage and improve our functionality. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Data previously provided by a user.

    Nissan may not respond to “do not track” beacons, tags or other such signals including browser-based prompts or controls. You may also receive tracking mechanisms from other parties prior to visiting our websites that will continue to track your activity while on our websites. Such data would be subject to the privacy policy of the other party from whom you received the mechanism. We do not control or receive data from such mechanisms.

    Nissan advertising at other non-Nissan sites may be serviced by Nissan service providers, who may use cookies to collect information about your visits to those sites. Information collected may include the pages visited, date and time, browser information and/or IP address. This information is gathered in order to help us customize and target our advertising to the needs and interests of our customers.

    Information about how to opt-out of Nissan’s interest-based or cross context advertising can be found in the section below titled “Your Choices About Collection, Use and Sharing of Information.” For more information on how to manage advertising controls including tracking mechanisms, please visit FTC Online Tracking.

    Use of information

    Nissan uses Personal Data in various ways, such as to:

    • identify you in order to respond to requests, provide services, personalize information we provide to you
    • advise you of important safety-related information
    • process orders and provide products or services to you or your vehicle (including, but not limited to, sharing that information with roadside assistance providers, emergency service providers, or others, as needed as part of our delivery of services) and to perform our contractual and other obligations
    • respond to your questions and requests, such as brochure and information requests, or to notify you if you have won a contest
    • communicate with you about your account or our relationship, such as making announcements about the Platforms or our privacy policies and terms
    • use your contact information, location information, account and order history, vehicle performance data, and clickstream data to deliver marketing messages and offer you new or additional products or services (these marketing messages might be for third party offers or products we think you might find interesting)
    • send push notifications and other information through our Platforms
    • enable security measures (such as to protect Nissan, vehicles, our Platforms, our customers, employees, business partners, and the general public)
    • perform an analysis of service usage and maintenance conditions and to help you to maintain the vehicle
    • evaluate and improve vehicle quality and any services related to the vehicle
    • administer warranties and recalls, review service needs, and undertake other operational functions
    • prevent fraud or misuse of your vehicle or any related services
    • perform market research and analysis including analyzing and organizing information about you or your vehicle in order to better coordinate and target offers and information that may be of interest to you or assist us in our operations
    • comply with the law and any and all legal requirements, including valid court orders
    • design, improve and administer our Platforms
    • help us customize and serve targeted advertising based on the needs and interests of our customers
    • determine aggregate product usage by combining personal and other non-Personal Data with, and comparing it to, corresponding data gathered from other Nissan vehicle owners
    • undertake other purposes if we anonymize information so that it no longer reasonably identifies you or your vehicle
    • recruit and evaluate job applicants and candidates for employment and to conduct background checks
    • engage in the ordinary course of employment (e.g., facilitate onboarding processes, manage pay compensation, provide benefits, review performance) and for other internal human resources purposes

    Categories of information we collect and disclose

    The following chart provides information about the types of Personal Data we collect, the categories of sources from whom we collected the information, the business or commercial purposes for which we collected the information, whether the information has been disclosed for a business purpose, and the third parties to whom we have disclosed this information for a business purpose in the last 12 months.

    Types of Personal Data collected Categories of Sources for collection Business or commercial purposes for collection Disclosed for a Business Purpose? Third parties to whom Disclosed for Business Purpose 
    Identifiers such as: a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, signature, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers Direct contact with users through the Platforms, phone, email, and social media from third party service providers As described above (e.g., to provide you with products and services and for internal purposes) Yes Service providers, marketing and promotional partners, and third parties for operational purposes (e.g., dealers)
    Financial information such as: bank account number, credit card number, or debit card number Direct contact with users through the website, phone, email, and social media; from affiliates and third parties such as NMAC, dealerships, and credit reporting entities As described above (e.g., to provide you with products, complete transactions, and for internal purposes) Yes Service providers and affiliates
    Professional or employment-related information (See Employee Privacy Notice here)
    Direct contact with users through the website, phone, email, and social media and from service providers assisting in filling open positions To process applications for potential employment, for internal employment, and employee benefit purposes Yes Service providers, and, where permitted or with consent, third parties such as future employers or pursuant to legal request
    Commercial information, including: records of personal property, products, or services, which have been purchased, obtained, or considered; or records of other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies Website, cookies, and other tracking technologies; affiliates; and third parties such as dealerships or service providers As described elsewhere (e.g., internal purposes and marketing purposes) Yes Service providers, and marketing and promotional partners
    Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to: browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement Platform use As described above regarding cookies (e.g., internal purposes and marketing purposes) Yes Service providers, and marketing and promotional partners
    Information collected directly from vehicles NissanConnect As described above Yes Service providers, third parties for marketing purposes, and service providers for the provision of services
    Geolocation data Platforms, including: websites, applications, and NissanConnect As described above regarding cookies (e.g., internal, marketing, warranty, and other operational and business purposes) Yes Service providers, and marketing and promotional partners
    Inferences drawn from any Personal Data collected to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes The original sources are the above sources of the underlying data that is compiled As described above, in order to facilitate more targeted marketing, as well as for internal reporting and analytics purposes Yes Service providers, marketing and promotional partners, and third parties for operational purposes (e.g., dealers)
    Nissan employee data, including: employee identification number, employee identifiers, address details, contact information, employment details, job location, financial or payroll related information, and other potentially Sensitive Personal Data including: National or State Identification Numbers for various employment-related purposes, background checks, and dependent information for the administration of certain employee benefits or programs Direct contact with Nissan employees To conduct background checks, and for other purposes in the ordinary course of employment (e.g., to facilitate onboarding processes, manage pay compensation, provide benefits, review performance) Yes Service providers, marketing and promotional partners, and third parties for operational purposes (e.g., dealers)
    Sensitive Personal Data, including: driver’s license number, national or state identification number, citizenship status, immigration status, race, national origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, sexual activity, precise geolocation, health diagnosis data, and genetic information Direct contact with users, Nissan employees and third-party service providers To facilitate more targeted marketing, as well as for internal reporting and analytics purposes, and for other purposes in the ordinary course of employment Yes N/A

    How long we retain your personal data

    Nissan retains your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the legitimate business purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal, accounting, or reporting obligations (e.g., if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies. Additionally, we may continue to store your Personal Data contained in our standard back-ups. This applies to all categories of Personal Data in use by us. For Sensitive Personal Data you upload only for your own purposes, you are always able to delete it from your account by removing the data.

    We also will retain Usage Information for internal analysis purposes. Usage Information is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when Usage Information is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Platforms, services, or products, or we are legally obligated to retain Usage Information for longer periods.

    Disclosure of information

    Nissan may disclose Personal Data and non-Personal Data as follows:

    • Nissan may disclose any information, whether Personal Data or not, to any person performing audit, legal, operational or other similar services for Nissan
    • Nissan may disclose any information, whether Personal Data or not, when required to do so by subpoena, court order, or warrant
    • Nissan may disclose any information, whether Personal Data or not, when we reasonably deem it necessary to protect the safety of (i) an individual, (ii) the public, or (iii) the security and reliability of Nissan and/or its website or vehicles
    • Nissan may disclose any information, whether Personal Data or not, with any successor to all or part of our business. For example (but without limitation), if part of our business was sold we may transfer our customer list as part of that transaction
    • Nissan may disclose Personal Data to our affiliates and Nissan dealers for joint marketing initiatives and other operational and business purposes
    • Nissan may disclose Personal Data to certain service providers, for example, if you subscribe to NissanConnect Services powered by Sirius XM, we will share your information with Sirius XM Connected Vehicle Services, Inc. in order to provide NissanConnect Services to you
    • Nissan may disclose information about you, your vehicle, and its use for commercial purposes with our marketing partners, data brokers, service providers, business affiliates and vendors contracted to do business on our behalf, for example, when you sign up for certain services and offers on our websites, we may disclose your name and other contact information necessary for our vendors to provide these services to you and we may also disclose information to vendors who send emails on our behalf, operate our websites, serve ads on our behalf, or run promotions for us
    • Nissan may disclose Personal Data as otherwise disclosed to you from time to time in accordance with applicable law
    • Nissan may disclose information that is not Personal Data (including de-identified or aggregated data) with third parties or the general public
    • Nissan may disclose Personal Data to human resources software vendors and/or service providers, who support Nissan’s management of current and potential employees (e.g., a company utilized to assist with recruiting and evaluating potential job applicants, or a company whose services we use to manage timekeeping, payroll, and employee benefits)

    Categories of personal data we sell or disclose for targeted advertising

    The following chart provides information about the types of Personal Data, whether such Personal Data is disclosed or sold, the categories of third parties to whom we sold or disclosed the information for targeted advertising or cross-context advertising in the last 12 months and the business or commercial purposes for which we sell or disclose the Personal Data for targeted advertising or cross-context advertising (under California law, this is called “Sharing”).

    Types of Personal Data  Sold or Disclosed for Targeted Advertising
    Third parties to whom Sold or Disclosed for Targeted Advertising
    Business or commercial purposes for Selling or Disclosing for Targeted Advertising 
    Identifiers such as: a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers
    Sold; Disclosed for Advertising
    Service providers, marketing and promotional partners, and third parties for operational purposes (e.g., dealers)
    As described above (e.g., to provide you with products and services and internal purposes)
    Commercial information, including: records of personal property, products or services, purchased, obtained, or considered, or records of other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
    Sold; Disclosed for Advertising
    Service providers, and marketing and promotional partners
    As described elsewhere (e.g., internal purposes and marketing purposes)
    Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement
    Sold; Disclosed for Advertising
    Service providers, and marketing and promotional partners
    As described above regarding cookies (e.g., internal purposes and marketing purposes)
    Information collected directly from vehicles
    Sold; Disclosed for Advertising
    Service providers, third parties for marketing purposes, service providers for the provision of services
    As described above
    Geolocation data
    Sold; Disclosed for Advertising Service providers, and marketing and promotional partners
    As described above regarding cookies (e.g., internal, marketing, warranty and other operational and business purposes)
    Inferences drawn from any Personal Data collected to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes
    Sold; Disclosed for Advertising
    Service providers, marketing and promotional partners, third parties for operational purposes (e.g., dealers) As described above, in order to facilitate more targeted marketing, as well as for internal reporting and analytics purposes

    Your choices about collection, use and sharing of information

    Unsubscribe From Marketing Communications

    You may choose not to receive marketing communications from Nissan. To unsubscribe from marketing communications, please click the “unsubscribe” link included in our marketing emails, visit Unsubscribe, or contact Nissan through one of the various methods provided in the "How to Contact Us" section.  Please note that even if you choose not to receive marketing communications from us, you still may receive communications regarding recalls and service campaigns, the status of any of the NissanConnect services, your account, and any other service-related issues and updates that will allow us to provide you with the optimal user experience and other matters that are primarily not marketing.

    Opt-Out of Some Cookies

    If you wish to opt-out of Nissan advertising and/or non-essential analytics and functional/preference cookies, you can do so by interacting with the cookie consent banner at the bottom of Nissan websites, or by clicking Cookie Settings. You may opt-out of how companies unaffiliated with us use tracking tools and collect your information while visiting our websites by visiting each of their privacy policies and following instructions there. You can also use two tools made available by the Digital Advertising Alliance to register your choices about the collection and use of your data on mobile sites and across sites and applications for online targeted advertising by visiting: Your AdChoices and AppChoices Tool. If you turn off cookies, certain features and functions of the website may not be available to you. The precise geographic location of your device may be transmitted to our servers in real time any time our mobile apps are running (even if you are not actively using an app or it is minimized on your device). You may stop allowing us to have access to your device’s location information by accessing the app’s location settings on your device and setting your device not to share its location with us.

    Opt-Out of Telematics Services

    Some collection and sharing practices are tied to the telematics services we offer through NissanConnect Services or NissanConnect EV. NissanConnect Services and NissanConnect EV customers who prefer not to have their telematics information collected can opt-out of their services within the vehicle, by logging into the Nissan Owners Portal and clicking on “Delete Vehicle & Unsubscribe” or by contacting a NissanConnect Services Customer Care representative at 1-844-711-8100. Telematics services will be limited or unavailable to any customers who elect to stop the collection of this information. Please note that independent of subscription status, some limited vehicle data may be collected to improve vehicle safety, quality and services related to the vehicle.

    State-specific privacy rights

    Depending on where you live, you may have certain rights with respect to Personal Data we have collected and used under certain circumstances, which may include the following:

    1. The Right to Know About Personal Data Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

    Certain state residents have the right to request that Nissan disclose what Personal Data it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. This is called the “Right to Know”. Under the Right to Know, you can request a listing of the types of Personal Data we have collected about you, the sources of that information, how we use the information (e.g., our business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling Personal Data), other individuals and business with whom we share Personal Data, and the specific pieces of Personal Data we have collected about you. For further details about this information, please visit the Categories of Information We Collect above.

    If you would like additional information under your Right to Know, you may contact us through our website or customer service. 

    Details on how to make a request to access this information in each state are listed below.

    When you make a request under your Right to Know, you can expect the following:

        a. We will verify your identity. You will need to provide us with certain information such as your name, email address, physical address, VIN, or other information, in order for us to confirm that you are who you say you are.
        b. We will confirm our receipt of your request within 10 days. If you have not received a response within a few days after that, please let us know by contacting us at the website or phone number listed below.
        c. We will respond to your request within the legally required amount of time. If necessary, we may need additional time to respond where allowed by law, but we will reply either way within the legally required period and, if we need an extension, we will explain why.
        d. In certain cases, a Request to Know may be denied. For example, if we cannot verify your identity or if providing you the information could create an unreasonable risk to someone’s security (for example, we do not want very sensitive information disclosed inappropriately). If we deny your request, we will explain why we denied it. If we deny a request, we will still try to provide you as much of the information as we can, but we will withhold the information subject to denial.

    Nissan does not sell or share the Personal Data of minors under 16 years of age and has no actual knowledge of any such sales or disclosures.

    2. The Right to Access and Receive your Specific Personal Data

    Certain state residents have the right to request that Nissan provide a portable copy of the Personal Data it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. You can request a listing of the types of Personal Data we have collected about you, the sources of that information, how we use the information (e.g., our business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling Personal Data), other individuals and business with whom we share Personal Data, and the specific pieces of Personal Data we have collected about you. For further details about this information, please visit the Categories of Information We Collect above.

    If you are a resident of a state that confers this right and would like to request a portable copy of your information, you may visit your state’s section below.

    When you request a portable copy of your information, you can expect the following:

        a. We will verify your identity. You will need to provide us with certain information such as your name, email address, physical address, VIN, or other information, in order for us to confirm that you are who you say you are.
        b. We will confirm our receipt of your request within 10 days. If you have not received a response within a few days after that, please let us know by contacting us at the website or phone number listed below.
        c. We will respond to your request within 45 days. If necessary, we may need additional time to respond, up to another 45 days, but we will reply either way within the first 45-day period and, if we need an extension, we will explain why.
        d. In certain cases, a Request to Know may be denied. For example, if we cannot verify your identity or if providing you the information could create an unreasonable risk to someone’s security (for example, we do not want very sensitive information disclosed inappropriately). If we deny your request, we will explain why we denied it. If we deny a request, we will still try to provide you as much of the information as we can, but we will withhold the information subject to denial.

    3. The Right to Correct Personal Data Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

    Certain state residents have the right to request that Nissan correct the Personal Data it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. This is called the “Right to Correct”. Under the Right to Correct, you can request a correction of any inaccurate Personal Data, and Nissan will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct this information. 

    If you would like additional information under your Right to Correct, you may contact us through our website or customer service. Details on how to make a request in each state are listed below.

    When you make a request under your Right to Correct, you can expect the following:

        a. After you request correction, you will need to specify the information you believe we have recorded incorrectly.
        b. We will verify your identity. You will need to provide us with certain information such as your name, email address, physical address, VIN or other information, in order for us to confirm that you are who you say you are.
        c. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days. If you have not received a response within a few days after that, please let us know by contacting us at the website or phone number below.
        d. We will respond to your request within 45 days. If necessary, we may need an additional period of time, up to another 45 days, but we will reply either way within the first 45-day period and, if we need an extension, we will explain why.
        e. In most cases, you will need to submit documentation to support your requested correction. For example, if you believe your mailing address is incorrect in our records, you will need to provide evidence of the correct mailing address. If we deny your request, we will explain why we denied it.

    4. The Right to Request Deletion of Personal Data about You

    Certain state residents have a right to request the deletion of their Personal Data collected or maintained by Nissan. If you would like information about you to be deleted, you may contact us through our website or customer service. Details on how to make a request in each state are listed in each state’s section below.

    When you make a request for deletion, you can expect the following:

        a. After you request deletion, you will need to confirm that you want your information deleted.
        b. We will verify your identity. You will need to provide us with certain information such as your name, email address, physical address, VIN, or other information, in order for us to confirm that you are who you say you are.
        c. We will confirm our receipt of your request within 10 days. If you have not received a response within a few days after that, please let us know by contacting us at the website or phone number listed below.
        d. We will respond to your request within 45 days. If necessary, we may need an additional period of time, up to another 45 days, but we will reply either way within the first 45-day period and, if we need an extension, we will explain why.
        e. In certain cases, a request for deletion may be denied, for example, if we cannot verify your identity, the law requires that we maintain the information (e.g., in case of warranty or recall information) or if we need the information for internal purposes such as to continue to provide you services. If we deny your request, we will explain why we denied it, and delete any other information that is not protected from deletion.

    5. The Right to Opt-Out of the Sale or Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising of Personal Data

    Certain state residents may have a right to opt-out of the sale and/or cross-context behavioral advertising or certain “profiling” uses of their Personal Data by Nissan. For more information about your right to opt-out, please see your state’s section below.

    6. The Right to Limit the Use or Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Data

    Certain state residents have a right to limit the use or disclosure of Sensitive Personal Data, including one’s precise geolocation, by Nissan. For more information about your right to limit the use or disclosure of Sensitive Personal Data, please see your state’s section below.

    7. The Right to Appeal a Business or Controller’s Refusal to Take Action

    Certain state residents have a specialized right to appeal where a consumer’s privacy rights-related request is denied in whole or in part. For more information about your right to appeal, please see your state’s section below.

    8. The Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

    You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by Nissan for exercising any of your privacy rights conferred by your state’s consumer privacy laws. Nissan will not discriminate against any consumer because such person exercised any of the consumer’s rights under these privacy laws, including, but not limited to:

    • denying goods or services
    • charging different prices or rates for goods and services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties
    • providing a different level or quality of goods or services
    • suggesting that the consumer will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services

    Nissan may, however, charge a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services, if that difference is related to the value provided to you by your data.

    9. Authorized Agents

    Certain state residents may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. We will deny requests from agents that do not submit proof of authorization from you. To verify that an authorized agent has authority to act for you, we may require a copy of a power of attorney or require that you provide the authorized agent with written permission and verify your own identity with us.

    California residents’ privacy rights

    California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA)

    The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), which has been amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA), is a law intended to enhance privacy rights and consumer protection for residents of the state of California. The CCPA and CPRA apply to certain business entities that do business in California. For further details on the types of Personal Data we have collected about you, the sources of that information, how we use the information (e.g., our business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling Personal Data), other individuals and business with whom we share Personal Data, and the specific pieces of Personal Data we have collected about you, please visit the Categories of Information We Collect above.

    Nissan’s usage and disclosure of Sensitive Personal Data is solely for permitted purposes and not subject to Requests to Limit the Use or Disclosure of such information. 

    The following rights, as described in detail in State-Specific Privacy Rights above, apply to all California residents (but not including legal entities, such as companies):

    • The right to know
    • The right to receive a copy of your Personal Data
    • The right to correct
    • The right to request deletion of your Personal Data
    • The right to opt-out of sales or certain disclosures (“sharing”) of your Personal Data (for more information about your right to opt-out, please see our Notice of Right to Opt-Out)
    • The right to limit the use or disclosure of your Sensitive Personal Data

    These rights will not apply, however, if Nissan does not collect any Personal Data about you or if all of the information we collect is exempt from the statute (for example, the CCPA and CPRA do not apply to information that is already protected by certain other privacy laws, and do not protect information that is already publicly available).

    Requests under CCPA and CPRA

    To make a request under the CCPA and CPRA you may call 1-877-647-2272 for more information or visit our Privacy Rights Request Form.

    “Shine the Light” Law
    Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents with whom we have an established business relationship are entitled to request and receive, free of charge, once per calendar year, information about the Personal Data we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses during the prior year.

    You can make such a request by sending us an email at privacy@nissan-usa.com (please include “Shine the Light Inquiry” in your email subject line). 

    Virginia residents’ privacy rights

    Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA)

    The Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA) is a law intended to enhance privacy rights and consumer protection for residents of the state of Virginia. The VCDPA applies to certain business entities that do business in Virginia. For further details on the types of Personal Data we have collected about you, the sources of that information, how we use the information (e.g., our business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling Personal Data), other individuals and business with whom we share Personal Data, and the specific pieces of Personal Data we have collected about you, please visit the Categories of Information We Collect above.

    The following rights, as described in detail in State-Specific Privacy Rights above, apply to all Virginia residents (but not including legal entities, such as companies):

    • The right to know
    • The right to receive a copy of your Personal Data
    • The right to correct
    • The right to request deletion of your Personal Data
    • The right to opt-out of sales or certain disclosures of your Personal Data (for more information about your right to opt-out, please see our Notice of Right to Opt-Out)
    • The right to appeal a Controller’s refusal to take action regarding a privacy rights request

    These rights will not apply, however, if Nissan does not collect any Personal Data about you or if all of the information we collect is exempt from the statute (for example, the VCDPA does not protect information that is already protected by certain other privacy laws, and does not protect information that is already publicly available).

    Requests under VCDPA

    To make a request under the VCDPA you may call 1-877-647-2272 for more information or visit our Privacy Rights Request Form.

    Colorado residents’ privacy rights

    Colorado Privacy Act (CPA)

    As of July 1, 2023, the following section will become effective.

    The Colorado Privacy Act (CPA) is a law intended to enhance privacy rights and consumer protection for residents of the state of Colorado. For further details on the types of Personal Data we have collected about you, the sources of that information, how we use the information (e.g., our business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling Personal Data), other individuals and business with whom we share Personal Data, and the specific pieces of Personal Data we have collected about you, please visit the Categories of Information We Collect above.

    The following rights, as described in detail in State-Specific Privacy Rights above, apply to all Colorado residents (but not including legal entities, such as companies):

    • The right to know
    • The right to receive a copy of your Personal Data
    • The right to correct
    • The right to request deletion of your Personal Data
    • The right to opt-out of sales or certain disclosures of your Personal Data (for more information about your right to opt-out, please see our Notice of Right to Opt-Out)
    • The right to appeal a Controller’s refusal to take action regarding a privacy rights request

    These rights will not apply, however, if Nissan does not collect any Personal Data about you or if all of the information we collect is exempt from the statute (for example, the CPA does not protect information that is already protected by certain other privacy laws, and does not protect information that is already publicly available).

    Requests under CPA

    To make a request under the CPA you may call 1-877-647-2272 for more information or visit our Privacy Rights Request Form.

    Connecticut residents’ privacy rights

    Connecticut Data Privacy Act (CTDPA)

    As of July 1, 2023, the following section will become effective.

    The Connecticut Data Privacy Act (CTDPA) is a law intended to enhance privacy rights and consumer protection for residents of the state of Connecticut. The CTDPA applies to certain business entities that do business in Connecticut. For further details on the types of Personal Data we have collected about you, the sources of that information, how we use the information (e.g., our business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling Personal Data), other individuals and business with whom we share Personal Data, and the specific pieces of Personal Data we have collected about you, please visit the Categories of Information We Collect above.

    The following rights, as described in detail in State-Specific Privacy Rights above, apply to all Connecticut residents (but not including legal entities, such as companies):

    • The right to know
    • The right to receive a copy of your Personal Data
    • The right to correct
    • The right to request deletion of your Personal Data
    • The right to opt-out of sales or certain disclosures of your Personal Data (for more information about your right to opt-out, please see our Notice of Right to Opt-Out)
    • The right to appeal a Controller’s refusal to take action regarding a privacy rights request

    These rights will not apply, however, if Nissan does not collect any Personal Data about you or if all of the information we collect is exempt from the statute (for example, the CTDPA does not protect information that is already protected by certain other privacy laws, and does not protect information that is already publicly available).

    Requests under CTDPA

    To make a request under the CTDPA you may call 1-877-647-2272 for more information or visit our Privacy Rights Request Form.

    Utah residents’ privacy rights

    Utah Consumer Privacy Act (UCPA)

    As of December 31, 2023, the following section will become effective.

    The Utah Privacy Act (UCPA) is a law intended to enhance privacy rights and consumer protection for residents of the state of Utah. The UCPA apples to certain business entities that do business in Utah. For further details on the types of Personal Data we have collected about you, the sources of that information, how we use the information (e.g., our business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling Personal Data), other individuals and business with whom we share Personal Data, and the specific pieces of Personal Data we have collected about you, please visit the Categories of Information We Collect above.

    The following rights, as described in detail in State-Specific Privacy Rights above, apply to all Utah residents (but not including legal entities, such as companies):

    • The right to know
    • The right to receive a copy of your Personal Data
    • The right to request deletion of your Personal Data
    • The right to opt-out of sales or certain disclosures of your Personal Data (for more information about your right to opt-out, please see our Notice of Right to Opt-Out)

    These rights will not apply, however, if Nissan does not collect any Personal Data about you or if all of the information we collect is exempt from the statute (for example, the UCPA does not protect information that is already protected by certain other privacy laws, and does not protect information that is already publicly available).

    Requests under UCPA

    To make a request under the UCPA you may call 1-877-647-2272 for more information or visit our Privacy Rights Request Form.

    Safeguarding your information

    We are committed to keeping your information secure. We have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures and information security policies in place, designed to safeguard your information from loss, misuse, or alteration. However, the Internet is not 100% secure, and because certain communications and information collected from your vehicle is provided through wireless and satellite networks, we cannot promise or guarantee that such communications will not be intercepted by unauthorized individuals. You agree that Nissan will not be liable for any damages for any loss of privacy by you occurring in connection with communication over wireless or satellite networks. We will keep the information we collect in accordance with this Privacy Notice and our document retention policies.

    If you have any questions about the security of our Platforms or services, you can send an email to privacy@nissan-usa.com.

    Links to other websites

    Nissan Platforms and websites may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that Nissan is not responsible for the privacy or other practices of such websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each website that collects Personal Data. This Privacy Notice applies solely to information collected through our vehicles and through our Platforms where this Privacy Notice is posted, linked or referenced.

    Updating your account information

    It is your obligation to correct or update the information you provide when you buy or lease a Nissan vehicle or subscribe to NissanConnect. If that information changes and you do not notify us of a sale or transfer of your vehicle, we may continue to send reports or other information about the vehicle or the account to the address currently on file with us and/or new owner. In such case, pursuant to the NissanConnect Services Subscriber Terms and Conditions we are not responsible for any privacy related damages you may suffer. You are responsible for (i) notifying any purchaser of your vehicle with NissanConnect regarding the service terms of the NissanConnect services and this Privacy Notice, and (ii) any damages arising from your failure to provide such notice.

    You may update your information by calling NissanConnect Service Support at 1-855-426-6628 or updating online at the Nissan Owners Portal.

    Children

    Nissan’s Platforms are not intended for children under 13 years of age. Nissan does not knowingly allow anyone under the age of 13 to participate in any services offered on our Platforms that require the submission of user information. If we learn that a user is under 13 and has submitted user information to us, we will delete that information promptly or seek verifiable parental or legal guardian consent to retain such information.

    United States only

    Our Platforms are controlled and operated from the United States and are intended only for users in the United States. By using the Platforms, you agree and acknowledge they are hosted in the United States and that information collected through them (including Personal Data) will be stored and processed in the United States. By using the Platforms, you consent to such transfer and the application of the laws of the United States, which may not be as protective or comprehensive as those that exist in your home jurisdiction.

    Changes to this privacy notice

    Nissan reserves the right to update its Privacy Notice from time to time. If we do, we will notify you as required by applicable law. We will use, share, provide to third parties for commercial purposes, and disclose all information in accordance with the Privacy Notice in effect at the time the information was collected, unless we have obtained your consent for any material changes to such use, sharing, or disclosure as required by law.  You should periodically check for notices and updates to our Privacy Notice and terms of service because your use of Nissan Platforms or services after any such updates have been made and we have notified you as required by applicable law constitutes your acceptance, whether or not you have reviewed the updates.

    Related terms and privacy notices

    Some of our products and services, including but not limited to Nissan’s mobile apps and certain services offered through NissanConnect, may be provided in collaboration with other service providers and are governed by their own terms and conditions that should be read together with this Privacy Notice. If any such terms and conditions conflict with this Privacy Notice, those terms and conditions will govern.

    While Nissan’s dealers share certain information with us, and while all information we obtain from our dealers is treated in accordance with this Privacy Notice, our dealers are separate legal entities that are not governed by the terms of this Privacy Notice. Information regarding our dealers’ privacy practices can be found on the dealers’ websites or by contacting them directly.

    How to contact us

    To contact Nissan online you may visit our Contact Us or email us at privacy@nissan-usa.com.
    To contact Nissan offline you can send mail to:

    Nissan North America Consumer Affairs
    Attn. NissanUSA.com Privacy
    P.O. Box 685003
    Franklin TN 37068-5003

    Or, during business hours, call 1-800-647-7261.

    Legal website terms of use

    These Terms of Use (“Terms”) apply to websites and mobile apps (collectively, “Platforms”) operated and maintained by Nissan North America, Inc. (“Nissan” or “we”). The Platforms are intended for general descriptive and informational purposes only. They are subject to change and do not constitute an offer, representation or warranty (express or implied) by Nissan North America, Inc. Interested parties should confirm the accuracy of any information in the Platforms as it relates to a vehicle directly with Nissan before relying on it to make a purchase decision. Nissan reserves the right to make changes, at any time, without prior notice, in prices, colors, materials, equipment, specifications, and models and to discontinue models or equipment. Due to continuous product development and other pre- and post-production factors, actual vehicle, materials and specifications may vary from representations of the same on the Platforms, and vehicles are shown with optional equipment. See the actual vehicle for complete accuracy. Availability and delivery times for particular models or equipment may vary. Specifications, options and accessories may differ in Hawaii, U.S. territories and other countries. For additional information on availability, options or accessories, see your Nissan dealer or contact Nissan North America, Inc.

    Copyright / trademark information

    The Nissan names, logos and slogans are trademarks owned by or licensed to Nissan Motor Co. Ltd. and/or its North American subsidiaries. Other trademarks and trade names are those of their respective owners. ©2008-2023 Nissan North America, Inc. All rights reserved. Materials contained on this website may not be used or reproduced without written permission from Nissan North America, Inc.

    Digital millennium copyright act notice

    We are committed to complying with copyright and related laws, and we require all users of the Platforms to comply with these laws. Accordingly, you may not store any material or content on, or disseminate any material or content over, the Platforms in any manner that constitutes an infringement of third party intellectual property rights, including rights granted by copyright law. Owners of copyrighted works who believe their rights under copyright law have been infringed may take advantage of certain provisions of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998 (the “DMCA”) to report alleged infringements. You may not post, modify, distribute, or reproduce in any way any copyrighted material, trademarks, or other proprietary information belonging to others without obtaining the prior written consent of the owner of such proprietary rights. It is our policy to terminate privileges of any user who repeatedly infringes the copyright rights of others upon receipt of proper notification to us by the copyright owner or the copyright owner's legal agent.

    If you feel that a posted message is objectionable or infringing, we encourage you to contact us immediately. Upon our receipt of a proper notice of claimed infringement under the DMCA, we will respond expeditiously to remove, or disable access to, the material claimed to be infringing and will follow the procedures specified in the DMCA to resolve the claim between the notifying party and the alleged infringer who provided the Content in issue. Our designated agent (i.e., the proper party) to whom you should address such notice is listed below.

    If you believe that your work has been copied and posted on the Platform in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please provide our designated agent with the following information:

    • an electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright or other intellectual property interest
    • a description of the copyrighted work or other intellectual property you claim has been infringed
    • a description of where the material you claim is infringing is located on the Platform
    • your address, telephone number, and email address
    • a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright or intellectual property owner, its agent, or the law and
    • a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the information contained in your report is accurate and you are the copyright or intellectual property owner or authorized to act on the copyright or intellectual property owner's behalf.

    Our designated agent for notice of claims of copyright infringement can be reached as follows:
    By Mail:

    Nissan North America, Inc.
    P.O. BOX 685001
    Franklin, TN 37068-5001
    Attn: Sr. Counsel, Copyrights and Trademarks

    By E-mail:
    copyrights@nissan-usa.com
    Subject line: DMCA